Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us at Immigration Lawyer Auckland. We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts of 1988, 2002 and most recently in 2019 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with our Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymized, telephone number, birth date, and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to answer any inquiry (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirements.

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymized, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organize our website.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of the community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers, and other similar parties.

The Use of Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel

Occasionally we may use Facebook Advertising. In using this mode of advertising, a facebook tracking pixel may be used on our website for the purpose of re-marketing. In doing so, we are more equipped to understand our visitors’ behavior and in turn, this allows us to create more specifically relevant ads for our visitors. The data used is non-specific to any individuals visitors coming to our site. It is important to note that no user-specific data is visible to us.

Data collected is retained only by Facebook who may be in a position to associate it with individual Facebook account holders. Facebook often collates this type of data for their own demographic behavioral tracking when it comes to delivering their own advertising services. As this data essentially is Facebook’s data, you can, of course, opt into or out of their use of cookies and Facebook re-marketing in accordance with their own data privacy policy The cookies and data retention options can be found within your own Facebook account settings.

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner. Copyright © 2019 Immigration Lawyer Auckland | DisclaimerPowered by Immigration Lawyer Auckland Privacy & Cookies Policy